Home / Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Mansfield Town Football in the Community Ltd is a registered charity that provides help, guidance, training and personal development in sport for young people from all walks of life.

The privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

1.   Who is asking for the information?

a.    Any official member of Mansfield Town in the Community may ask you for personal information and will always display an official ID Badge.

2.   Why are you collecting this information and what do you do with it?

a.    Where we collect information for Mansfield Town Football in the Community training and activities, we need this information to ensure we conform to our safeguarding practices. This will allow us to look after your child to the best of our abilities using the information you provide to cater for your child’s needs. It will allow us to contact you for any aspect pertaining to the welfare of your child. If you give us permission to take photographs and videos on the associated forms, we may use these to promote Mansfield Town Football in the Community and its activities.

b.    Where we collect information for our education programme, the League Football Education (LFE) require the information to register the student for the required exams and associated qualifications. More information about LFE privacy can be found in their privacy policy (https://www.lfe.org.uk/about/privacy-policy). We need the information for identification purposes and to make contact when necessary and we keep it in a secure area. For more information, contact our Education Officer (see contacts in section 6).

c.     Where we collect information for the Primary Stars programme, the Premier League require us to enter the information onto their Views system. The Premier League will only use your data for statistical purposes at a geographical level. They will not use your information at an individual level. More information about Views can be found at www.substance.net/views/ (and search for Data Protection) or by contacting our Community Manager (see contacts in section 6).

d.    Where we collect information for match day player escorts (mascots), Mansfield Town Football Club (MTFC) require us to send them the information so they can publish the information in their match day programme. We keep a paper copy of the information in a secure place. For more information, contact our Community Manager (see contacts in section 6).

e.    We will never disclose your information to any other organisation unless a suspected safeguarding concern has been identified. For more information about safeguarding, please contact our Safeguarding and Welfare Officer (see contacts in section 6).

f.      If permission has been given, we may on occasion use your information to promote Mansfield Town Football in the Community education programme and activities.

g.    We will never use your information for any purpose other than for which the information was provided.

h.    For further information on why we collect the information and how we keep it secure, please contact our education officer for training and education or our community manager for all other areas (see contacts in section 6).

3.   How long do you keep my personal data for?

a.    If we have collected your personal data for Mansfield Town Football in the Community training and activities, we will delete your personal information when it is no longer required. This normally occurs within 1 year from when it was provided.

b.    If your personal data has been collected for the LFE (see section 2.b), details of their retention period can be found in their privacy policy (https://www.lfe.org.uk/about/privacy-policy). We keep a copy of the information from the point of recruitment until the end of the course, which is typically between 2 and 3 years.

c.     If your personal data is entered into the Premier League Views system (see section 2.c), which is a password protected encrypted database, it will be anonymised upon completion of the Primary Stars activity. This normally occurs within 1 year from when it was provided.

d.    If we collect your personal data for match day escorts (mascots) (see section 2.d), we will destroy your data within one month of match day. MTFC will delete your data immediately after it has been used.

4.   What are my rights?

a.    You do not have to provide your personal information. However, we may not be able to carry out some or all of our promises to you detailed in section 2.

b.    You can ask for your information to be removed at any time. However, this may affect our ability to provide the associated service to you.

c.     You can request to see all personal information we keep about you by contacting our education officer if relating to education and training or our community manager for all other areas (see contacts in section 6).

5.   Who can I contact regarding personal information?

a.    In the first instance you should speak to the person requesting the personal information.

b.    If you are unable to speak to the person requesting the personal information or require further information, please email your question/concern to our education officer for education and training or our community manager for all other areas (see contacts in section 6).

c.     If you think there has been a personal data breach, then you can report this to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

6.   Contacts

Community Manager                                 01623 656920 or community@mansfieldtown.net

Education Officer                                        01623 656920 or community@mansfieldtown.net

Safeguarding and Welfare Officer           01623 656920 or community@mansfieldtown.net

Share the fun....Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn