Home / News / Penalty Drama completes EFL Under 11s Kids Cup Local Final line-up

Penalty Drama completes EFL Under 11s Kids Cup Local Final line-up

IMG_4553

Mansfield Town’s EFL Under 11s Kids Cup local final up has now been completed following four qualifying tournaments, however it took a tense penalty shootout to separate Bleasby and Abbeygates – who topped their respective groups.

It was Bleasby who booked their place alongside Peafield Lane, King Edwards and Sutton Road – winning 3-2 on spot kicks after a tense goalless draw which could have gone either way.

Eight schools competed in the final qualifying tournament at Rainworth’s Joseph Whitaker School, playing each other twice split into two groups of four teams. In Group A it was a very competitive affair with former Wembley finalists Samuel Barlow missing out on the final by a point, with their 2-1 defeat against eventual winners Bleasby in the groups penultimate match proving costly for their hopes of progressing.

Over in Group B there was one clear winner with Abbeygates proving too hot to handle, winning all six matches, scoring a phenomenal 43 goals – the most a team has scored during this seasons competition.

Despite Abbeygates’ eye for goal, they couldn’t break down a resilient Bleasby during the final match, Bleasby had conceded just once during their group matches.

Community Manager Gary Shaw said “I’m blown away by some of the football that was on show this evening, we’ve seen some really talented youngsters and now that the final four have been confirmed, I have no idea which way it’s going to go!

“I’d like to thank Joseph Whitaker for providing the facility over the past two nights which has allowed me to invite teams who are on the outskirts of Mansfield, it’s great for them to be able to come and compete and not disrupt their school day too much by having to travel too far.

“Also over the last two night’s Sports Leaders from years seven to ten have refereed and helped to run the tournament, the girls have been really professional and added to what’s been a really enjoyable tournament to run – I can’t wait for the final next week.”

GROUP A
  Played W D L GF GA GD POINTS
Bleasby 6 4 2 0 16 1 15 14
Samuel Barlow 6 4 1 1 15 2 13 13
Lowes Wong 6 1 1 4 4 9 -5 4
St Patricks A 6 1 0 5 1 24 -23 3
GROUP B
  Played W D L GF GA GD POINTS
Abbeygates 6 6 0 0 43 1 42 18
King Edwin 6 4 0 2 17 5 12 12
St Mary 6 2 0 4 6 23 -17 6
St Patricks B 6 0 0 6 0 37 -37 0

 

Bleasby now join King Edward, Sutton Road and Peafield Lane in next Thursday’s final at the RH Academy, where winner will take all. The four teams will again compete in a group, playing each other twice  with the team who tops the group winning the competition, and progressing to the Regional final – further details will be released next week.

Share the fun....Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn